2022
Australian Open

Time Event
DAY 1 – Thursday 24 February
3:45 pm Water on
4:00 pm Water stabilised
4:00 pm Heats Course Construction & Tuning
5:15 pm Heats – Demonstration Run by sections
5:50 pm Heats – Course approval
6:15 pm Heats – full length demonstration run
6:31 pm Observation time
7:15 pm Water off
DAY 1 – Friday 25 February (CSL Heats Demo, CSL Heats, SFR Demo)
8:30 am Water on
8:45 am Water stabilised
GROUP 1 Heats (WK1, MK1)
9:00 am Forerunners
9:15 am WK1 – Heats – 1st run
9:40 am MK1 – Heats – 1st run
10:15 am WK1 – Heats – 2nd run
10:40 am MK1 – Heats – 2nd run
GROUP 2 Heats (WC1, MC1)
12:00 pm Forerunners
12:15 pm WC1 – Heats – 1st run
12:40 pm MC1 – Heats – 1st run
1:15 pm WC1 – Heats – 2nd run
1:40 pm MC1 – Heats – 2nd run
Freestyle training, CSL SFR demonstration
2:13 pm CSL Semi & finals – Course construction & Freestyle Training
3:10 pm Semi & finals – Course tuning
3:40 pm Semi & finals – Demonstration run in sections
4:20 pm Semi & finals – Course approval
4:45 pm CSL Semi & finals – Full length demonstration run
5:00 pm Observation time
5:00 pm Freestyle Training
6:00 pm Reset gates at Freestyle section and tuning
6:10 pm Water off
DAY 2 – Saturday 26 February (Grp 1 SFR & FR, CSLX)
8:30 am Water on
8:45 am Water stabilised
9:00 am Forerunners
9:15 am WK1 Semi final
9:45 am MK1 Semi final
11:05 am WK1 Final
11:30 am MK1 Final
12:00 pm Water off
12:10 pm Medals ceremony
5:00 pm Water on
5:15 pm WK1 Freestyle Heat 1 – 6 boats * 2 rides
5:45 pm MK1 Freestyle Heat 1 – 6 boats * 2 rides
6:15 pm Reset gates at Freestyle section and water off
DAY 3 – Sunday 27 February
8:30 am Water on
8:45 am Water level stabillized
8:45 am Gates checked & reset
Group 2 – Semi finals
9:00 am Forerunners
9:15 am WC1 Semi final
9:40 am MC1 Semi Final
Group 2 – CSL MC1, WC1 Finals & Freestyle Finals
10:20 am WK1 Freestyle Final
10:45 am MK1 Freestyle Final
11:05 am WC1 Final
11:30 am MC1 Final
12:00 pm Water off
12:10 pm Medals ceremony
Extreme Slalom – Course construction
3:25 pm Extreme Slalom – Course construction
5:00 pm Water on
5:15 pm Water stabilised
5:30 pm Extreme Slalom – Forerunners if available
Extreme Slalom – TT & final phases
5:45 pm MX1 – Time trials – Extreme Canoe Slalom with gates
6:00 pm WX1 – Time trials – Extreme Canoe Slalom with gates
6:20 pm MX1 – 1/4 Final = 16 boats (4*4)
6:35 pm WX1 – 1/2 Final = 8 boats (2*4)
6:45 pm MX1 – 1/2 Final = 8 boats (2*4)
6:55 pm WX1 – Final = 4 boats (1*4)
7:05 pm MX1 – Final = 4 boats (1*4)
7:15 pm CSLX – Medals ceremony
7:15 pm Water off

Download pdf of schedule here.
Download Men’s Canoe Single (C1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Women’s Canoe Single (C1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Men’s Kayak Single (K1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Women’s Kayak Single (K1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.

Download Results List – Final – Men’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Final – Women’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal – Men’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal – Women’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal | Final – Men’s Open CSLX  (MX1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal | Final – Women’s Open CSLX  (WX1) here

Download Results List – Final – Men’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Final – Women’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal – Men’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Semifinal – Women’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Heats 1st Run – Men’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Heats 1st Run – Women’s Canoe Single (C1) here

Download Results List – Heats 1st Run – Men’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Heats 1st Run – Women’s Kayak Single (K1) here

Download Results List – Freestyle Day 1 – here

Paddle Australia would like to welcome international Canoe Slalom racing back to Penrith, Australia.  The Penrith Whitewater Stadium will come to life with the upcoming Australia Open, 25 – 27 February 2022.

The weekend event will be headed by Olympic, World Champion and Western Sydney local Jessica Fox.  FOX is coming off a stellar 2021 season with Olympic gold, bronze and a World Championship crown in Extreme Canoe Slalom which will make its debut in Paris in 2024.

Athletes will also get an opportunity to go head to head on the course with Extreme Canoe Slalom scheduled for the event.

Freestyle will make its first appearance for 2022 at the Australia Open with World Championship bronze medallist Jack Newland leading local and interstate paddlers.

With Australia gearing up for the return of international paddlers, the Australian Open will be a valuable preparation for the 2025 World Canoe Slalom Championships to be held in Penrith.

Our Strategic Partner

Join us on the journey

Become a runway/event partner OR become a supporter by signing up here: