2022
Oceania Championships

Time Event
DAY 1 – Thursday 27 January
3:45 pm Water on
4:00 pm Water stabilised
4:00 pm Heats Course Construction & Tuning
5:15 pm Heats – Demonstration Run by sections
5:50 pm Heats – Course approval
6:15 pm Heats – full length demonstration run
6:31 pm Observation time
7:15 pm Water off
DAY 1 – Friday 28 January (CSL Heats Demo, CSL Heats, SFR Demo)
9:30 am Water on
9:45 am Water stabilised
GROUP 1 Heats (WK1, MK1)
10:00 am Forerunners
10:15 am WK1 – Heats – 1st run
10:38 am MK1 – Heats – 1st run
11:20 am WK1 – Heats -2nd run
11:44 am MK1 – Heats -2nd run
GROUP 2 Heats (WC1, MC1)
12:30 am WC1 – Heats – 1st run
12:54 am MC1 – Heats – 1st run
1:21 pm WC1 – Heats – 2nd run
1:45 pm MC1 – Heats – 2nd run
CSL SFR demonstration
2:17 pm Semi & finals – Course construction
3:17 pm Semi & finals – Course tuning
3:45 pm Semi & finals – Demonstration run in sections
4:20 pm Semi & finals – Course approval
4:38 pm CSL Semi & finals – Full lengh demonstration run
4:48 pm Observation time
5:40 pm Water off
DAY 2 – Saturday 29 January ( Grp 1 SFR & FR, CSLX)
9:15 am Water on
9:30 am Water stabilised
10:00 am Forerunners
10:15 am WK1 Semi Final
10:47 am MK1 Semi Final
11:55 pm Forerunners
12:10 pm WK1 Final
12:35 pm MK1 Final
1:00 pm Water off
1:05 pm Medals ceremony
DAY 3 – Sunday 30 January
9:30 am Water on
9:45 am Water level stabilised
9:45 am Gates checked and reset
Group 2 – Semi finals
10:15 am Forerunners
10:30 am WC1 Semi Final
10:56 am MC1 Semi Final
Group 2 – CSL MC1, WC1 Finals
11:55 am Forerunners
12:10 pm WC1 Final
12:35 pm MC1 Final
1:00 pm Water off
1:05 pm Medals ceremony
Extreme Slalom – Course construction
4:30 pm Extreme Slalom – Course construction
5:00 pm Water on
5:15 pm Extreme Slalom – Forerunners
Extreme Slalom – TT & final phases
5:30 pm WX1 – Time trials – Extreme Canoe Slalom
5:46 pm MX1 – Time trials – Extreme Canoe Slalom
6:00 pm MX1 – 1/8 Final = 24 boats (8*3)
6:28 pm WX1 1/4 Final = 13 boats (1*4, 3*3)
6:44 pm MX1 1/4 Final = 16boats (4*4)
7:00 pm WX1 1/2 Final = 8 boats (2*4)
7:10 pm MX1 1/2 Final = 8 boats (2*4)
7:20 pm WX1 – Final = 4 boats (1*4)
7:27 pm MX1 – Final = 4 boats (1*4)
7:35 pm Water off
7:35 pm CSLX – Medals ceremony

Download pdf of schedule here.
Download Men’s Canoe Single (C1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Women’s Canoe Single (C1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Men’s Kayak Single (K1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.
Download Women’s Kayak Single (K1) – Heats – 1st Run Start List here.

Download Results List – Heats – Men Kayak Final here
Download Results List – Heats – Womens Kayak Final here
Download Results List – Heats – Men Kayak Semifinal here
Download Results List – Heats – Women Kayak Semifinal here
Download Results List – Heats – 1st Run here

View Results

Paddle Australia would like to welcome international Canoe Slalom racing back to Penrith, Australia.  The Penrith Whitewater Stadium will come to life with the upcoming Oceania Championships, 28 – 30 January 2022.

The Oceania Championships will kick off the 2022 ICF Canoe Slalom calendar with athletes competing for ICF ranking points and selection to the 2022 Australian Canoe Slalom Team.

The weekend event will be headed by Olympic, World Champion and Western Sydney local Jessica Fox. FOX is coming off a stellar 2021 season with Olympic gold, bronze and a World Championship crown in Extreme Canoe Slalom which will make its debut in Paris in 2024.

Athletes will also get an opportunity to go head to head on the course with Extreme Canoe Slalom scheduled for the event.

With Australia gearing up for the return of international paddlers, the Oceania Championships will be a valuable preparation for the 2025 World Canoe Slalom Championships to be held in Penrith.

Join us on the journey

Become a runway/event partner OR become a supporter by signing up here: